のどかのブログ

BGT、AGT好きのブログです!

Newton Faulkner の Uncomfortably Slow 和訳

今日は Newton Faulkner です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20191009190744j:image

Hand Built by Robots から、 Uncomfortably Slow です!

 

Uncomfortably Slow は、

Hand Built by Robots アルバムの、

10曲目です。

これが彼の一番いい曲だ、

と言うファンもかなりいるぐらい

いい曲です。

自分は周りからすごく遅れてる感じだけど、

すごくゆっくりだけど前に進んでるんだ、

という、自分のペースで頑張ろうと

思えるような歌です。

 

Uncomfortably Slow ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Uncomfortably Slow の和訳です!

 

 

Travelling again
I know exactly how it's gonna end
The routine daydream starts to sock it off
また旅をしてる
どう終わるかは完全にわかってる
いつもの空想がそれを吹き飛ばし始める

I'm holding up the queue
'Cause my ticket won't go through
I know it should be simple but it's not
列を遅らせてる
僕のチケットは通らないから
シンプルであるべきはずなのにそうじゃないんだ

So don't take my photograph
'Cause I don't wanna know how it looks to feel like this
As cars and people pass
It feels like standing still but I know
I'm just moving uncomfortably slow, yeah, slow...
だから僕の写真を撮らないで
こんな風に感じるのにどう見えてるのか知りたくないから
車も人も通り過ぎていって
ずっと立ってるだけのような感じがするけど
ただ心地が悪くなるぐらいゆっくり動いてるんだ...

Something's gotta change
I know I'm lucky in a lot of ways
So why do I want more than what I have?
何かが変わる
いろんなことで僕はラッキーなんだ
なのになんで今あるものよりも多くを求めるんだろう?

Brace myself to hear the lies
I wonder if they know that I
Don't get the jokes but I just need to laugh
嘘を聞くために気を引き締める
彼らはわかってるのだろうか
ジョークがわからないけど、ただ笑いたいんだ

So don't take my photograph
'Cause I don't wanna know how it looks to feel like this
As cars and people pass
It feels like standing still but I know
I'm just moving uncomfortably slow, yeah, slow...
I'm just moving uncomfortably slow down
だから僕の写真を撮らないで
こんな風に感じるのにどう見えてるのか知りたくないから
車も人も通り過ぎていって
ずっと立ってるだけのような感じがするけど
ただ心地が悪くなるぐらいゆっくり動いてるんだ...
ただ心地が悪くなるぐらいゆっくり動いてるんだ...

 

There's infinite detail in it
Break it down
It all becomes simple how
It all becomes clearer now
膨大な細かい決め事がある
壊してしまう
全部なんとかシンプルになるんだ
全部今は明確になるんだ

So don't take my photograph
'Cause I don't wanna know how it looks to feel like this
As cars and people pass
It feels like standing still but I know
I'm just moving so consciously
One day I guess I'll be
The man that you think you see
I'm just moving uncomfortably slow, yeah, slow...
だから僕の写真を撮らないで
こんな風に感じるのにどう見えてるのか知りたくないから
車も人も通り過ぎていって
ずっと立ってるだけのような感じがするけど
ただ人目を気にして動いてるんだ
いつの日か僕は
君が思い描く男になるんだろうな
ただ心地が悪くなるぐらいゆっくり動いてるんだ...

 

 

 

ずっと聞いていたくなるような

聞いてて心地よい歌ですね。

ギターだけのシンプルな

バージョンがまたいいですね。

 

ではこのへんで。