のどかのブログ

BGT、AGT好きのブログです!

Flau'jae の Guns Down 和訳

今日は Flau'jae です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20190128130954j:image

フラージェイは ラッパーで、2018年のAGTのクオーターファイナリストです。

Judge Cut ではゴールデンブザーを獲得しています。

今回の Guns Down は、オーディションで披露しました。

 

オーディションのパフォーマンス ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

お父さんもラッパーでしたが、

お母さんがフラージェイを妊娠中に、殺害されてしまったそうです。

その経験、思いから、この歌を書いたそうです。

 

このオーディションのパフォーマンス後には、

審査員のサイモンが、舞台裏まで彼女を追いかけていって、

彼女を褒めたたえてました!

 

Guns Down の和訳です♪

 

Look

If he would've put that gun down,
then he would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
彼は今ここにいるのに

And if he would've put that gun down,
than she would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろして入れば
彼女は今ここにいるのに

And if he would've put that gun down,
then they would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
彼らは今ここにいるのに

If he would've put that gun down,
Listen
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
聞いて

Do you know what it's like to not have a father?
No one to talk to when you get mad at your mama
I know you ain't gonna pick up the phone I still call you
The reason that it hurts so bad, I never saw you
お父さんがいないってどんな感じかわかる?
ママに腹が立ってる時に話せる人がいないの
みんなは電話なんかしないんだろうけど私はするの
なんですごく辛いかって言うと、一度も会ったことがないから

The way my grandma be acting, it got me losing hope
I swear to got I hate to see her on and off the coke
She said baby girl, this is just the way I cope
Man, all this weight up on my shoulders, trying to stay afloat
おばあちゃんの仕草を見てると、目の前が暗くなる
神に誓って、彼女が薬やってるのを見たくない
彼女は言った、こうやって私は立ち向かってるのって
全部私の肩にかかってくる、なんとか沈まないようにしてる

But no, I don't want your sympathy
I'm just telling, Y'all thais was really really meant for me, this industry
でも違うの、同情してほしいんじゃない
みんなに言いたいの、本当に本当にこういう運命だったの、こうすることが

This is already meant to be
That's why that labels and the tickets shows
Yeah they keep on hitting me
こういう運命なの
だからレコードのラベルとかショーのチケットとか
そういうのに憧れる

And mama was struggling tring to keep the light on
And I had some snakes in my glass, yeah, those pythons
It's hard to see the silver lining when the lights off
But I know one day that I'm going be an icon
ママは明かりを灯し続けるのに苦しんでる
信用できない人たちがいる、あのヘビたちよ
明かりが消えてると希望の兆しは見えにくい
でもいつか私は憧れになる

Yeah, so I gotta keep pushing
People still hating on me, least I know that they looking
And they see me coming up, so they peek through the bushes
But I'm just trying to raise awareness for the people that looking, yo
だから前進し続ける
人々が私を嫌っても、それでも彼らは見てるのを知ってる
私が出てくるのを見て、彼らは茂みから覗く
でも私はそうやって見てる人たちの関心を高めたいの

If he would've put that gun down,
then he would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
彼は今ここにいるのに

 

And if he would've put that gun down,
than she would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろして入れば
彼女は今ここにいるのに

 

And if he would've put that gun down,
then they would've been here right now
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
彼らは今ここにいるのに

 

If he would've put that gun down,
Everybody put your guns down
彼が銃を下ろしていれば
みんな銃を下ろして

 

彼女の強い思いが伝わってきますね( ; ; )

歌詞もそうですが、彼女の歌い方も、

思い以上のものが伝わってくるようにおもいます。

 

ではこのへんで。

 

ブログランキング・にほんブログ村へ
にほんブログ村