のどかのブログ

BGT、AGT好きのブログです!

Lauv の Dishes 和訳

今日は Lauv です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200902213300j:image

Without You - EP から、Dishes です!

 

Dishes は、

Without You - EP

1曲目です。

日常での出来事の中で、

君がいないと変な感じがする、

という気持ちを書いた歌で、

MV ではたくさんのお皿を周りにおいて、

歌っている彼が

ノーカットで撮影されています。

 

Dishes ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Dishes の和訳です!

 

 


Sweet dreams and the best for you
I'm done getting stressed for you
I wash my hair out in the shower
But something still remains
A feeling that's so strange
And now I can't stop

甘い夢、君の幸せ

君のためにストレスを抱えるのはもう嫌だよ

シャワーで髪を洗う

でも何かがまだ思い出させる

すごく変な気持ち

そしてもう止められない


Dishes in the kitchen
And dancing in the rain
You're singing in the shower
Your hair stuck in the drain
A party on the weekend
And everyone is here
But it feels so weird without you
Dishes in the kitchen (Mmm, yeah)
And dancing in the rain (Oh)
You're singing in the shower (Mmm, yeah)
Your hair stuck in the drain (Oh)
A party on the weekend (Woo)
And everyone is here (Oh)
But it feels so weird without you
Yeah

台所のお皿

雨の中で踊る

君はシャワーで歌ってる

君の髪は排水溝につまってる

週末のパーティー

皆ここにいる

でも君がいないとすごく変な感じがする

台所のお皿

雨の中で踊る

君はシャワーで歌ってる

君の髪は排水溝につまってる

週末のパーティー

皆ここにいる

でも君がいないとすごく変な感じがする


I wonder if the stars aligned
If there would still be you and me
I want to say that I'm alright
The truth is that I'm so much sad
I crashed the car the other night
Inside the strangest dream I had
(And I wonder what it means)
(And I wonder what it means)

もし星が並んだら

それでも君と僕は存在するだろうか

僕は大丈夫だって言いたい

本当は、もっとすごく悲しいよ

ある夜に車とぶつかったんだ

一番おかしな夢の中でね

(どういう意味なんだろう)

(どういう意味なんだろう)


Dishes in the kitchen (Mmm, yeah)
And dancing in the rain (Oh)
You're singing in the shower (Mmm, yeah)
Your hair stuck in the drain (Oh)
A party on the weekend (Woo)
And everyone is here (Oh)
But it feels so weird without you

台所のお皿

雨の中で踊る

君はシャワーで歌ってる

君の髪は排水溝につまってる

週末のパーティー

皆ここにいる

でも君がいないとすごく変な感じがする


Without you, without you
Without you, without you
Without you, without you
Without you, oh

君がいないと...


Dishes in the kitchen
And dancing in the rain
You're singing in the shower
Your hair stuck in the drain
A party on the weekend
And everyone is here
But it feels so weird without you

台所のお皿

雨の中で踊る

君はシャワーで歌ってる

君の髪は排水溝につまってる

週末のパーティー

皆ここにいる

でも君がいないとすごく変な感じがする

 

 

日常的な事を歌っていて、

メロディーも素朴なので

聞きやすいですね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

Garrett Kato の Permanently 和訳

今日は Garrett Kato です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200901200525j:image

n. hemisphere - EP から、Permanently です!

 

Permanently は、

n. hemisphere - EP

1曲目です。

EP タイトルの hemisphere は、

半球、という意味で、

そのタイトルの通り

その EP の1曲目であるこの曲も、

身近な恋のことでありながら

壮大な表現がされています。

 

Permanently の MV ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Permanently の和訳です!

 

 


Was it too much time alone? Was I too tired to fall in love again?
So I found us in a black room
Half-moon silhouettes, drawn curtains form the rest of these memories
I forget sometimes, you forget sometimes

ひとりでいる時間が長すぎただろうか?また恋に落ちるには疲れすぎているのだろうか?

だから真っ暗な部屋で僕らを見つけた

半月のシルエット、この思い出たちの残りからカーテンを閉めた

僕は時々忘れる、君は時々忘れる


I don't wanna do this if I can't have it all like it was back then
When I saw you so permanently
Talkin' to myself too much, but I don't know if I can make it better
If you make it better for me

こんなのやりたくない、昔みたいに全部手に入れられないなら

君をそんなに永遠に見てたら

独り言が多くなってしまう、でもより良くできるかわからない

君が僕のためにより良くしてくれるなら


Were we always this way? No one ever wants to be alone
So I drove all night just to come home
Daylight comes and goes, nighttime seems to know that I miss you
There's nothin' I could do, there's nothin' I wouldn't do

僕らはいつもこんな風だった?誰も独りになんかなりたがらない

だから僕はただ家に帰るために夜中に運転し続けた

陽の光は行ったり来たり、夜は僕が君を恋しがってるのをわかってるみたいだ

できることは何もなかった、やらなかっただろうことは何もなかった


I don't wanna do this if I can't have it all like it was back then
When I saw you so permanently
Talkin' to myself too much, but I don't know if I can make it better
If you make it better for me

こんなのやりたくない、昔みたいに全部手に入れられないなら

君をそんなに永遠に見てたら

独り言が多くなってしまう、でもより良くできるかわからない

君が僕のためにより良くしてくれるなら


I don't wanna do this if I can't have it all like it was back then
When I saw you so permanently
Talkin' to myself too much, but I don't know if I can make it better
If you make it better for me

こんなのやりたくない、昔みたいに全部手に入れられないなら

君をそんなに永遠に見てたら

独り言が多くなってしまう、でもより良くできるかわからない

君が僕のためにより良くしてくれるなら

 

 

流れるような

素敵なメロディーに

色々な視点からの表現が

入っていますね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

Sasha Sloan の House with No Mirrors 和訳

今日は Sasha Sloan です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200830210340j:image

Only Child から、House with No Mirrors です!

 

House with No Mirrors は、

Only Child アルバムの

3曲目です。

2020年8月25日に

サプライズでリリースされた曲で、

彼女は自分の外見をずっと嫌ってきてて、

幼稚園の頃は青い目と金髪に憧れ、

中学校では綺麗な肌と完璧な歯に憧れ、

高校ではがりがりになることに執着し

今も摂食障害に苦しんでいます。

そのため、自分の外見を気にするのではなく、

本当に大切なことに時間を使っていたら

どうなっただろう、というようなことが

この歌には書かれています。

 

House with No Mirrors ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

House with No Mirrors の和訳です!

 

 


I'd be cooler, I'd be smarter
Probably be a better daughter
I'd jump in a pool without thinkin' twice
Take off my shirt like one of the guys
I would save a lot of money
I would say when I was hungry
I'd throw on some jeans, not know the size
Walk out the door and not wanna cry

かっこよくなるわ、賢くなるわ

多分もっと良い娘になるわ

2度も考えずにプールに飛び込むわ

ある男の子みたいにシャツを脱ぐ

お金を貯めるわ

お腹が減ったら言うわ

ジーンズを急いで着るわ、サイズがわからないジーンズを

ドアから離れていって、泣きたくなんかならないわ


If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't talk back at me
Maybe I'd dream a bit bigger
If there was nothin' to see
If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't pick me apart
Maybe my skin would be thicker
If I lived in a housе with no mirrors

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私に言い返さない家で

もしかしたら夢は少し大きく見るかも

何も見るものがなかったら

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私を突き崩さない家で

もしかしたら私の肌は厚くなるかもしれない

鏡がない家に住んでたら


I'd be louder, I'd be honеst
Probably wouldn't be self-conscious
I'd go to a party, not care who was there
Not spend an hour pickin' what to wear
Woulda never dyed my hair blonde
I'd have sex with all the lights on
And I wouldn't pull away from his touch
If he said I was pretty, I'd think that I was

うるさくなるわ、正直になるわ

多分自意識過剰にはならない

パーティーにいくわ、誰がそこにいるか気にせずに

着る服を選ぶのに何時間もかけたりしない

髪をブロンドになんか染めなかっただろう

全部のライトを点けたままでセックスをしただろう

そして彼の触れる手から離れなかっただろう

私を可愛いって彼が言ったら、そうだと思ってしまうわ


If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't talk back at me
Maybe I'd dream a bit bigger
If there was nothin' to see
If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't pick me apart
Maybe my skin would be thicker
If I lived in a house with no mirrors

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私に言い返さない家で

もしかしたら夢は少し大きく見るかも

何も見るものがなかったら

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私を突き崩さない家で

もしかしたら私の肌は厚くなるかもしれない

鏡がない家に住んでたら


I wonder what I'd be like
Maybe I'd sleep a little better at night
Yeah, I wonder what I'd be like
If I

私はどんなふうになっただろう

もしかしたら夜にもう少しよく寝れるかもしれない

えぇ、私はどんなふうになっただろう


If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't talk back at me
Maybe I'd dream a bit bigger
If there was nothin' to see
If I lived in a house with no mirrors
Where the walls didn't pick me apart
Maybe my skin would be thicker
If I lived in a house with no mirrors

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私に言い返さない家で

もしかしたら夢は少し大きく見るかも

何も見るものがなかったら

鏡がない家に住んでたら

壁は私を突き崩さない家で

もしかしたら私の肌は厚くなるかもしれない

鏡がない家に住んでたら


I wonder what I'd be like
Yeah, I wonder what I'd be like

私はどんなふうになっただろう

えぇ、私はどんなふうになっただろう

 

 

彼女の心からの言葉が

同じような悩みを抱えてる人たちに

届くといいですね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

Troye Sivan の IN A DREAM 和訳

今日は、Troye Sivan です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200829203928j:image

In A Dream - EP から、IN A DREAM です!

 

IN A DREAM は、

In A Dream - EP

6曲目です。

明るい曲に聞こえますが、

歌詞は、別れた恋人が

夢に出てきてしまう、ということが

書かれていて、

これは彼が実際に見た夢から

インスピレーションを得たそうで、

彼はその夢を見て起きた時に

泣いていたそうです。

 

IN A DREAM ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

IN A DREAM の和訳です!

 

 


I think about it
Can't think about it
Took a flight all the way home, yeah, ooh
No way around it, I still see you way up here, yeah
I'm stressed about it
Went west about it
Took a hammer to my phone, yeah, ooh
No way around it; I still hear you crystal clear

考える

考えられない

家までずっと喧嘩してた

どうしようもない、まだこんなところに君が見える

強調したよ

西の方に行った

スマホにハンマーを叩きつけた

どうしようもない、まだ明瞭に君の声が聞こえるよ


But I won't let you in again
I'm gonna lock the doors and hide my shit
'Cause my spirit's wearing thin
And there's only so much I can give
I won't let you in again
That's the hardest thing I've ever said, you know
It's the hardest thing I've said

でも君をもう二度と入れさせない

ドアをロックして僕の嫌なものは隠すよ

だって僕の精神は限界まできてるからね

僕があげれるものだけはたくさんあるんだ

君をもう二度と入れさせない

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はないよ

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はない


Guess I might understand it
If you don't listen to me
Would've thought it was obvious
That you don't show up in a dream
Guess I even forgive you
For you not wanting to leave, no, no, no
Put my shoes on and run away
But you still show up in a dream
Only making this harder
'Cause I still have to see your, see your face, yeah
(Ooh, ooh)

僕はわかってたのかもしれないね

君が僕の言うことを聞かないなら

明白だと思ってた

君は夢に出てこないって

僕は君を許しさえしたんだろうな

君には出ていってほしくない

僕の靴を履いて逃げる

でも君はそれでも夢に出てくる

ただ辛くなるだけだ

だってまだ見なきゃいけないんだもの、君の、君の顔を


Can you come back?
Wait, I don't mean that, no
It's all just feeling real now (Ooh)
So far away, but I still feel you everywhere

戻ってこれない?

待って、そういうことじゃない

今は全部心から感じてる

すごく遠い、でもまだどこにでも君を感じる


But I can't let you in again
I'm gonna lock the doors and hide my shit (Hide my shit)
'Cause my spirit's wearing thin
And there's only so much I can give (I can give)
I won't let you in again
That's the hardest thing I've ever said, you know
That's the hardest thing I've said

でも君をもう二度と入れさせられない

ドアをロックして僕の嫌なものは隠すよ

だって僕の精神は限界まできてるからね

僕があげれるものだけはたくさんあるんだ

君をもう二度と入れさせない

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はないよ

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はない


Guess I might understand it
If you don't listen to me
Would've thought it was obvious
That you don't show up in a dream
Guess I even forgive you
For you not wanting to leave, no, no, no
Put my shoes on and run away
But you still show up in a dream
Only making this harder
'Cause I still have to see your, see your face, yeah
(Ooh, ooh)

僕はわかってたのかもしれないね

君が僕の言うことを聞かないなら

明白だと思ってた

君は夢に出てこないって

僕は君を許しさえしたんだろうな

君には出ていってほしくない

僕の靴を履いて逃げる

でも君はそれでも夢に出てくる

ただ辛くなるだけだ

だってまだ見なきゃいけないんだもの、君の、君の顔を


But I can't let you in again
I'm gonna lock the doors and hide my shit
'Cause my spirit's wearing thin
And there's only so much I can give
I won't let you in again
That's the hardest thing I've ever said, you know
That's the hardest thing I've said

でも君をもう二度と入れさせられない

ドアをロックして僕の嫌なものは隠すよ

だって僕の精神は限界まできてるからね

僕があげれるものだけはたくさんあるんだ

君をもう二度と入れさせない

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はないよ

こんなに言うのが辛い言葉はない


Guess I might understand it
If you don't listen to me
Would've thought it was obvious
That you don't show up in a dream
Guess I even forgive you
For you not wanting to leave, no, no, no
Put my shoes on and run away
But you still show up in a dream
Only making this harder
'Cause I still have to see your, see your face, yeah
(Ooh, ooh)

僕はわかってたのかもしれないね

君が僕の言うことを聞かないなら

明白だと思ってた

君は夢に出てこないって

僕は君を許しさえしたんだろうな

君には出ていってほしくない

僕の靴を履いて逃げる

でも君はそれでも夢に出てくる

ただ辛くなるだけだ

だってまだ見なきゃいけないんだもの、君の、君の顔を

 

 

歌詞に悲痛さが表れていて、

音楽のビートの激しさが

彼の気持ちを表現しているようですね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

Astrid S の Such a Boy 和訳

今日は Astrid S です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200828211131j:image

Party's Over - EP から、Such a Boy です!

 

Such a Boy は、

Party's Over - EP

2曲目です。

恋人が言っていることから

本心がわからなくて、

憤りを感じる、

というような曲です。

 

Such a Boy ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Such a Boy の和訳です!

 

 


Say you need more space
What are you, an astronaut?
Got the whole universe
So what you coming 'round here for?
Said you need more air
Are you underwater now?
We're not even in that deep
Acting like you're gonna drown

もっとスペースが必要だって言って

あなたは何、宇宙飛行士?

全宇宙を手に入れてる

だからここに何しに来てるの?

もっと空気が要るって言ってた

あなた今水中にいるの?

私達はそこまで深い所にはいないわよ

今にも溺れるかのように振る舞う


We were dancing late into the day
Half asleep and half awake
When the music starts to fade
We were laying, laying in my bed
For one second, you forget
Oh, here we go again

私達は遅くまで踊った

半分寝てて半分起きてる

音楽が薄れ始めたら

私達は横になってた、ベッドに

一瞬だけ、あなたは忘れる

あぁ、まただわ


You say you want a break, so we break up
It's a mistake, so we make up
And then we make out, you freak out
Here we go again
You say we go too fast when you're sober
Then have a glass, you're coming over
And then we make out, you freak out

あなたは別れたいって言って、だから別れたの

間違いだった、だからよりを戻した

それから私達は愛し合って、あなたは怖がって

ほらまただわ

あなたは酔っ払ってない時に、速く進めすぎたって言う

それからグラスをもって、あなたはやってくる

それから私達は愛し合って、あなたは怖がって


Don't be such a boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Don't be such a boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy

そんな風にならないで

そんな風にならないで


You say you need more me
What, am I a toy again?
You play me like you're all I got
But I ain't hanging by your threads
You say you need love
Mmm, yeah, we all do
And I want to if you let me

私をもっと欲しいってあなたは言う

何、私はまたおもちゃなの?

あなたには私しかいないみたいに私をもてあそぶ

でも私はぎりぎりであなたにぶら下がりはしないわよ

あなた愛が必要だって言う

えぇ、みんなやるわよね

あなたがゆるしてくれたらやりたい


We were dancing late into the day
Half asleep and half awake
When the music starts to fade
We were laying, laying in my bed
For one second, you forget
Oh, here we go again

私達は遅くまで踊った

半分寝てて半分起きてる

音楽が薄れ始めたら

私達は横になってた、ベッドに

一瞬だけ、あなたは忘れる

あぁ、まただわ

 


You say you wanna break, so we break up
It's a mistake, so we make up
And then we make out, you freak out
Here we go again
Say we go too fast, but you're sober
Then have a glass, you're coming over
And then we make out, you freak out

あなたは別れたいって言って、だから別れたの

間違いだった、だからよりを戻した

それから私達は愛し合って、あなたは怖がって

ほらまただわ

あなたは酔っ払ってない時に、速く進めすぎたって言う

それからグラスをもって、あなたはやってくる

それから私達は愛し合って、あなたは怖がって


Don't be such a boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Don't be such a boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy
Boy, boy, boy, boy, boy, boy

そんな風にならないで

そんな風にならないで


Breathe in, breathe out
We're chilling, so chill out
You're falling to fall out
Don't be such a boy
Breathe in, breathe out
We're chilling, so chill out
You're falling to fall out
Don't be such a boy

吸って、吐いて

落ち着いてる、とても

あなたは落ちていく

そんな風にならないで

吸って、吐いて

落ち着いてる、とても

あなたは落ちていく

そんな風にならないで

 

 

女の子らしい歌声なのに

歌詞は相手よりも

一歩上手な感じがありますね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

Oh Wonder の Nebraska 和訳

今日は Oh Wonder です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200826202524j:image

No One Else Can Wear Your Crown から、Nebraska です!

 

Nebraska は、

No One Else Can Wear Your Crown アルバムの

10曲目です。

彼らはバンドであり

カップルであるという関係で、

何時間も離れてるということの方が

珍しいそうで、

この歌を書く間も無意識に

そうなってたそうです。

ちなみにタイトルにもある

ネブラスカ州ですが、

彼らは行ったことがないみたいです。

 

Nebraska ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Nebraska の和訳です!

 

 


There's so many ways to say I love you
And I wouldn't wanna waste 'em
On someone who don't feel it too
So many ways to say I love you
I love you, I do

愛してるって言う言い方はたくさんある

私はそれを無駄にしたくない

それを感じてない人に

愛してるって言う言い方はたくさんある

愛してる、心から


And there's so many ways to leave a person
And I wouldn't wanna do 'em
But somehow you, you cut me loose
So many ways to leave a person
Can't do it to you

人を一人にするやり方はたくさんある

私はそれをやりたくない

でもあなたはなぜか、私を切り離す

人を一人にするやり方はたくさんある

あなたにはできない


Been to Nebraska, I've been to Rome
I've walked the desert and swam below
Climbed many mountains, traveled the skies
I've been to heaven, oh, how I've tried

ネブラスカ州行った、ローマにも

砂漠を歩いて、底を泳いだ

たくさんの山を登り、空を旅した

天国に行った、あぁ、なんてたくさんトライしたんだろう


To get you out my mind, but you're still home
To get you out my mind, but you're still home
Can't get you out my mind 'cause you're still home
Can't get you out my mind 'cause you're still home
You're still home

あなたを頭から追い出すために、でもあなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたを頭から追い出すために、でもあなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたを頭から追い出せない、あなたはそれでもホームにいるから

あなたを頭から追い出せない、あなたはそれでもホームにいるから

あなたはそれでもホームにいる


There's so many ways to find a meaning
And I wouldn't wanna chase 'em
Guess I'm okay, get by someday
So many ways to find a meaning
A reason to stay

意味を見つける方法はたくさんある

私はそれを追いかけたくない

私は大丈夫だと思う、いつかなんとかなる

意味を見つける方法はたくさんある

留まる意味を


And there's so many ways to say I need you
But I wouldn't wanna waste 'em
On someone who don't feel it too
So many ways to say I need you
I need you, I do (Ooh)

あなたが必要だって言う言い方はたくさんある

でも私はそれを無駄にしたくない

それを感じてない人に

あなたが必要だって言う言い方はたくさんある

あなたが必要だよ、本当に


Been to Nebraska, I've been to Rome
I've walked the desert and swam below
Climbed many mountains, traveled the skies
I've been to heaven, oh, how I've tried

ネブラスカ州行った、ローマにも

砂漠を歩いて、底を泳いだ

たくさんの山を登り、空を旅した

天国に行った、あぁ、なんてたくさんトライしたんだろう


To get you out my mind, but you're still home
To get you out my mind, but you're still home
I can't get you out my mind 'cause you're still home
Can't get you out my mind 'cause you're still home
You're still home

あなたを頭から追い出すために、でもあなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたを頭から追い出すために、でもあなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたを頭から追い出せない、あなたはそれでもホームにいるから

あなたを頭から追い出せない、あなたはそれでもホームにいるから

あなたはそれでもホームにいる


You're still home
You're still home
You're still home
You're still home

あなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたはそれでもホームにいる

あなたはそれでもホームにいる

 

 

彼らが言葉を

すごく大切にしてることが

わかりますね!

 

ではこのへんで。

 

We Three の Us 和訳

今日は We Three です!

f:id:dd-noddy:20200825204541j:image

Dear Paranoia, Sincerely, Me から、Us です!

 

Us は、

Dear Paranoia, Sincerely, Me アルバムの

9曲目です。

ある人との関係が

冷え切ってしまって、

なぜこんなことになったんだ、という

やるせない気持ちが

書かれています。

 

Us ↓

 

www.youtube.com

 

Us の和訳です!

 

 

What the hell happened to us

Used to yell, but now we don't even touch

Wish we could feel this

Yeah really feel this

But I know that we're way past feelin'

What the hell happened to us

なんてことが起きたんだ

よく怒鳴ってた、でも今は触れ合いさえしない

これを感じれたら

あぁ本当に感じれたら

でも僕らはとっくの昔に感じてたんだ

なんてことが起きたんだ

 

Is he six foot five

Or is he not that tall

Is he wondering why

Why you haven't called

彼は6フィート5もあるのか

それともそんなに背が高くないのか

彼は気になってるのか

なぜ君が彼を呼ばなかったのかって

 

Do you look at me

And only think of him

When you're touching me

Do you feel his skin

君は僕を見て

彼のことしか考えてなかったのか

君が僕に触れる時

君は彼の肌を感じてるのか

 

Now when we say those words

We don't hear a sound

Now we both prefer

To keep em in our mouth

そういう言葉を言う時

音は聞こえない

君も僕もこの方がいいと思ってる

口に出さない方が

 

What the hell happened to us

Used to yell, but now we don't even touch

Wish we could feel this

Yeah really feel this

But I know that we're way past feelin'

What the hell happened to us

なんてことが起きたんだ

よく怒鳴ってた、でも今は触れ合いさえしない

これを感じれたら

あぁ本当に感じれたら

でも僕らはとっくの昔に感じてたんだ

なんてことが起きたんだ

 

Does he say sweet things

Does he wear tight jeans

Has he bought a ring

Or is this all bad dreams

彼は優しいことを言うのか

彼はタイトジーンズを履くのか

彼は指輪を買ってくれたのか

それともこれは全部悪夢なのか

 

Do you only bring me up whenever you can feel the cut

Yeah, do you only think of me right after he has gone to sleep

君が孤独に感じた時に僕をおだてるのか

あぁ、彼が眠ったすぐあとにしか僕のことを考えないのか

 

Now when we say those words

We don't hear a sound

Now we both prefer

To keep em in our mouth

そういう言葉を言う時

音は聞こえない

君も僕もこの方がいいと思ってる

口に出さない方が

 

What the hell happened to us

Used to yell, but now we don't even touch

Wish we could feel this

Yeah really feel this

But I know that we're way past feelin'

What the hell happened to us

なんてことが起きたんだ

よく怒鳴ってた、でも今は触れ合いさえしない

これを感じれたら

あぁ本当に感じれたら

でも僕らはとっくの昔に感じてたんだ

なんてことが起きたんだ

 

 

歌詞に加えて

曲調も暗めなので

感情の深さが感じられますね。

 

ではこのへんで。